About Southern Crescent


Classification Of Instructional Programs

CIP Code By Program Area Spring 2020

Major Code Program Description CIP
Allied Health Programs HS21 Health Care Science 510000
Allied Health Programs DA12 Dental Assisting 510601
Allied Health Programs HC23 Health Care Management 510707
Allied Health Programs DE31 Dual Enrollment Medical Office Support Technician 510710
Allied Health Programs MF31 Medical Office Support Specialist 510710
Allied Health Programs MI21 Medical Information Specialist 510799
Allied Health Programs MA22 Medical Assisting 510801
Allied Health Programs PT22 Pharmacy Technology 510805
Allied Health Programs PT23 Pharmacy Technology 510805
Allied Health Programs HA21 Health Care Assistant 510899
Allied Health Programs CT13 Cardiovascular Technology 510901
Allied Health Programs ET81 Electrocardiography Technology 510902
Allied Health Programs EMH1 Advanced Emergency Medical Technician (AEMT) 510904
Allied Health Programs EB71 Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) 510904
Allied Health Programs EMJ1 Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) 510904
Allied Health Programs EP12 EMS Professions 510904
Allied Health Programs PT12 Paramedicine 510904
Allied Health Programs PT13 Paramedicine 510904
Allied Health Programs RCT3 Respiratory Care 510908
Allied Health Programs CS91 Central Sterile Supply Processing Technician 510909
Allied Health Programs ST12 Surgical Technology 510909
Allied Health Programs ST13 Surgical Technology 510909
Allied Health Programs CT91 Computed Tomography Specialist 510911
Allied Health Programs RT23 Radiologic Technology 510911
Allied Health Programs MRI1 Magnetic Resonance Imaging Specialist 510920
Allied Health Programs PT21 Phlebotomy Technician 511009
Allied Health Programs PT71 Phlebotomy Technology Specialist 511009
Allied Health Programs HPC1 Hemodialysis Patient Care Specialist 511011
Allied Health Programs OT13 Orthopedic Technology 512399
Allied Health Programs NG73 Nursing 513801
Allied Health Programs PN12 Practical Nursing 513901
Allied Health Programs CN21 Nurse Aide 513902
Allied Health Programs PC21 Patient Care Assistant 513902
Business Programs MF41 Microsoft Office Applications Professional 110301
Business Programs TC31 Technical Specialist 231303
Business Programs EC21 Early College Essentials 240199
Business Programs BF71 Basic Entrepreneurial Skills 350103
Business Programs LM21 Logistics Management Specialist 470201
Business Programs AS33 Applied Technical Management 479999
Business Programs MD12 Business Management 520201
Business Programs MD13 Business Management 520201
Business Programs MAL1 Management and Leadership Specialist 520201
Business Programs SSM1 Service Sector Management Specialist 520201
Business Programs SB41 Small Business Management Specialist 520201
Business Programs SBF1 Small Business Owner 520201
Business Programs SS31 Supervisor/Management Specialist 520201
Business Programs LAS3 Logistics and Supply Chain Management 520203
Business Programs LMT1 Logistics Management Technician 520203
Business Programs EAE1 Enrolled Agent 520301
Business Programs AC12 Accounting 520302
Business Programs AC13 Accounting 520302
Business Programs CAY1 Computerized Accounting Specialist 520302
Business Programs OA31 Office Accounting Specialist 520302
Business Programs PA61 Payroll Accounting Specialist 520302
Business Programs TPS1 Tax Preparation Specialist 520302
Business Programs BA22 Business Technology 520401
Business Programs BA23 Business Technology 520401
Business Programs AS21 Administrative Support Assistant 520408
Business Programs EE71 Entrepreneur Management 520703
Business Programs HRM1 Human Resource Management Specialist 521001
Computer Information Systems Programs CP23 Computer Programming 110201
Computer Information Systems Programs CP24 Computer Programming 110201
Computer Information Systems Programs PP21 PHP Programmer 110201
Computer Information Systems Programs CP21 C++ Programmer 110202
Computer Information Systems Programs MCH1 Dual Enrollment C# Programmer 110202
Computer Information Systems Programs MCR1 Dual Enrollment C++ Programmer 110202
Computer Information Systems Programs FF41 Foundations of Computer Programming 110202
Computer Information Systems Programs JP11 Java Programmer 110202
Computer Information Systems Programs SMD1 Social Media Developer 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs IB71 Web Application Developer 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs IS42 Web Application Development 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs IS43 Web Application Development 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs WFD1 Web Front-End Developer 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs IS53 Web Site Design/Development 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs IS64 Web Site Design/Development 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs IS41 Web Site Designer 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs ISE1 Web Site Developer 110801
Computer Information Systems Programs DS13 Database Specialist 110802
Computer Information Systems Programs DS14 Database Specialist 110802
Computer Information Systems Programs SSD1 SQL Server Database 110802
Computer Information Systems Programs IT41 Information Technology Fundamentals 110899
Computer Information Systems Programs CC41 Cisco Certified Entry Network Technician 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs CN71 Cisco Network Specialist 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs LA31 Linux/UNIX System Administrator 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs MS11 Microsoft Network Administrator 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs NS31 Network Support Specialist 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs NT21 Network Technician 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs NS13 Networking Specialist 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs NS14 Networking Specialist 111001
Computer Information Systems Programs CY13 Advanced Cybersecurity Specialist 111003
Computer Information Systems Programs CY12 Cybersecurity Specialist 111003
Computer Information Systems Programs IS81 Cybersecurity Specialist 111003
Computer Information Systems Programs GAA1 Graphics and Animation Developer 111004
Computer Information Systems Programs MG71 Mobile App Developer 111004
Computer Information Systems Programs CA71 CompTIA A+ Certified Technician Preparation 470104
Computer Information Systems Programs CHA1 Computer Hardware and Network Technician 470104
Computer Information Systems Programs HD41 Help Desk Specialist 470104
General Education Programs CE33 Consumer Economics 190402
General Education Programs AB73 A.S. in General Studies 240199
General Education Programs AF53 AAS in Interdisciplinary Studies 419999
Media Production FI31 Film Production – On-Set Production Assistant I 100201
Media Production FP11 Film Production – Hair and Make-up Technician 120401
Media Production FI21 Film Production – Scenic Technician I 500602
Media Production GF21 Georgia Film Academy On-Set Production Assistant 500602
Media Production ITO1 On-Set Production Technician I 500602
Media Production AA21 Film Production – Administrative Assistant II 500699
Media Production BT21 Film Production - Electrical/Lighting Technician I 500699
Media Production AE31 Film Production - Electrical/Lighting Technician II 500699
Media Production FP31 Film Production – Grip & Rigging Technician l 500699
Media Production FP41 Film Production – Grip & Rigging Technician ll 500699
Media Production AOP1 Film Production – On-Set Production Assistant II 500699
Media Production FAT1 Film Production – Scenic Technician ll 500699
Media Production FT23 Film Technology 500699
Media Production FIP1 Film Production – Accounting Assistant 520302
Media Production FIT1 Film Production – Administrative Assistant I 520408
Professional Services Programs CO12 Cosmetology 120401
Professional Services Programs HD21 Hair Designer 120401
Professional Services Programs ST11 Shampoo Technician 120401
Professional Services Programs BF21 Barbering for Cosmetologists 120402
Professional Services Programs CE11 Esthetician 120409
Professional Services Programs NT11 Nail Technician 120410
Professional Services Programs CA43 Culinary Arts 120503
Professional Services Programs CA44 Culinary Arts 120503
Professional Services Programs CS61 Catering Specialist 120504
Professional Services Programs FPW1 Food Production Worker I 120505
Professional Services Programs PC51 Prep Cook 120505
Professional Services Programs EC13 Early Childhood Care and Education 131210
Professional Services Programs ECC2 Early Childhood Care and Education 131210
Professional Services Programs EC41 Early Childhood Exceptionalities 131501
Professional Services Programs ECP1 Early Childhood Program Administration 190708
Professional Services Programs CD61 Child Development Specialist 190709
Professional Services Programs EC31 Early Childhood Care and Education Basics 190709
Professional Services Programs IC31 Infant/Toddler Child Care Specialist 190709
Professional Services Programs PF21 Paralegal Fundamentals 220302
Professional Services Programs PS12 Paralegal Studies 220302
Professional Services Programs PS13 Paralegal Studies 220302
Public Safety Programs CJ71 Criminal Justice Fundamentals 430104
Public Safety Programs CJ21 Criminal Justice Specialist 430104
Public Safety Programs CJT2 Criminal Justice Technology 430104
Public Safety Programs CJT3 Criminal Justice Technology 430104
Public Safety Programs FSF1 Forensic Science Fundamentals 430106
Public Safety Programs FS12 Forensic Science Technology 430106
Public Safety Programs FST3 Forensic Science Technology 430106
Public Safety Programs FF51 Fire Officer II 430201
Public Safety Programs FS13 Fire Science Technology 430202
Public Safety Programs BF11 Basic Fire Company Officer 430203
Public Safety Programs FF31 Fire Officer I 430203
Public Safety Programs FST2 Fire Science Technology 430203
Public Safety Programs FSP2 Fire Service Professional 430203
Public Safety Programs FF11 Firefighter I 430203
Public Safety Programs FF21 Firefighter II 430203
Technical and Industrial Programs EH12 Horticulture 010601
Technical and Industrial Programs SUA1 Sustainable Urban Agriculture Technician 010601
Technical and Industrial Programs EH13 Horticulture 010602
Technical and Industrial Programs LS11 Landscape Specialist 010605
Technical and Industrial Programs GC31 Garden Center Technician 010606
Technical and Industrial Programs TM21 Turfgrass Maintenance Technician 010607
Technical and Industrial Programs PS11 Photovoltaic Systems Installation and Repair Technician 150505
Technical and Industrial Programs WQT1 Water Quality Technician 150506
Technical and Industrial Programs MMM1 Dual Enrollment Manufacturing Maintenance Technician 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs MMP1 Dual Enrollment Manufacturing Production Assistant 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs MM71 Manufacturing Maintenance Technician 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs MP31 Manufacturing Production Assistant 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs PM12 Precision Manufacturing and Maintenance 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs PMA3 Precision Manufacturing and Maintenance 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs PMA2 Precision Manufacturing and Maintenance for GACATT 150613
Technical and Industrial Programs IME3 Industrial Manufacturing Engineering Technology 150805
Technical and Industrial Programs MF71 Manufacturing Engineering Technician 150805
Technical and Industrial Programs ED21 Engineering Drafting Technician 151306
Technical and Industrial Programs CA22 Carpentry 460201
Technical and Industrial Programs CCW1 Certified Construction Worker 460201
Technical and Industrial Programs FC71 Framing Carpenter 460201
Technical and Industrial Programs ECL1 Electrical Contracting Technician 460302
Technical and Industrial Programs ES12 Electrical Systems Technology 460302
Technical and Industrial Programs ET51 Electrical Technician 460302
Technical and Industrial Programs IE31 Industrial Electrical Controls 460302
Technical and Industrial Programs EL11 Electrical Lineworker 460303
Technical and Industrial Programs GM41 General Maintenance Mechanic 460401
Technical and Industrial Programs AM71 NCCER Advanced Pipefitting Technician 460502
Technical and Industrial Programs BP21 NCCER Basic Pipefitter 460502
Technical and Industrial Programs IP31 NCCER Intermediate Pipefitting Technician 460502
Technical and Industrial Programs PT31 NCCER Pipefitting Technology 460502
Technical and Industrial Programs AP61 NCCER Advanced Plumbing Technician 460503
Technical and Industrial Programs IPT1 NCCER Intermediate Plumbing Technician 460503
Technical and Industrial Programs BP11 NCCER Plumbers Assistant 460503
Technical and Industrial Programs PT32 NCCER Plumbing and Pipefitting Technology 460503
Technical and Industrial Programs PT11 NCCER Plumbing Technician 460503
Technical and Industrial Programs ACK1 Air Conditioning Electrical Technician 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs ACY1 Air Conditioning Repair Specialist 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs AZ21 Air Conditioning System Maintenance Technician 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs AZ31 Air Conditioning Technician Assistant 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs ACT2 Air Conditioning Technology 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs ACT3 Air Conditioning Technology 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs HAA1 Heating and Air Conditioning Installation Technician 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs LC11 Light Commercial Air Conditioning Specialization 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs RA21 Residential Air Conditioning Technician 470201
Technical and Industrial Programs DET4 Diesel Equipment Technology 470302
Technical and Industrial Programs IE41 Industrial Electrician 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IF11 Industrial Fluid Power Technician 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IM11 Industrial Maintenance Assistant 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IM31 Industrial Maintenance Technician 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IMS2 Industrial Mechanical Systems 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IM41 Industrial Motor Control Technician 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IS61 Industrial Systems Fundamentals 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IS13 Industrial Systems Technology 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs IST4 Industrial Systems Technology 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs MT21 Mechatronics Technician 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs MT23 Mechatronics Technology 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs MTD2 Mechatronics Technology 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs PC81 Programmable Control 470303
Technical and Industrial Programs ACR2 Auto Collision Repair 470603
Technical and Industrial Programs AH71 Automotive Collision Mechanical/Electrical Helper 470603
Technical and Industrial Programs AB51 Automotive Collision Repair Assistant I 470603
Technical and Industrial Programs ARA1 Automotive Refinishing Assistant I 470603
Technical and Industrial Programs AP71 Automotive Refinishing Assistant II 470603
Technical and Industrial Programs AE41 Auto Electrical/Electronic Systems Technician 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs ASG1 Automotive Chassis Technician Specialist 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AH21 Automotive Climate Control Technician 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AE51 Automotive Engine Performance Technician 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AE61 Automotive Engine Repair Technician 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AF12 Automotive Fundamentals 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AT14 Automotive Technology 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AT23 Automotive Technology 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs AA71 Automotive Transmission/Transaxle Tech Specialist 470604
Technical and Industrial Programs DE11 Diesel Electrical and Electronic Systems Technician 470605
Technical and Industrial Programs DE21 Diesel Engine Service Technician 470613
Technical and Industrial Programs CS51 CNC Specialist 480503
Technical and Industrial Programs CT12 CNC Technology 480503
Technical and Industrial Programs LP11 Lathe Operator 480503
Technical and Industrial Programs MP11 Mill Operator 480503
Technical and Industrial Programs MS71 NCCER Dual Enrollment Shielded Metal Arc Welding 480503
Technical and Industrial Programs MTT2 Precision Machining and Manufacturing 480503
Technical and Industrial Programs MGW1 NCCER Dual Enrollment Gas Metal Arc Welding 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs MGE1 NCCER Dual Enrollment Gas Tungsten Arc Welding 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs GM21 NCCER Gas Metal Arc Welding 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs GT31 NCCER Gas Tungsten Arc Welding 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs NP31 NCCER Pipe Welder 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs SM21 NCCER Shielded Metal Arc Welding 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs WA12 NCCER Welding and Joining Technician 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs VSM1 Vertical Shielded Metal Arc Welder Fabricator 480508
Technical and Industrial Programs CC71 Cabinet Making Assistant 480703
Technical and Industrial Programs CT61 Commercial Truck Driving 490205
Technical and Industrial Programs CM12 Construction Management 522001
Technical and Industrial Programs CM71 Construction Management Apprentice 522001
Technical and Industrial Programs CM81 Construction Manager 522001